VISA SUPPORT AND CITIZENSHIP

EU citizens do not require a visa to enter Cyprus, but they must carry a valid passport or their national identity card provided there is a photo and the citizenship is declared on the card.

Non-EU citizens have several options of obtaining permission to enter the Republic of Cyprus:

Pink Slip or Visitor’s permit

The following categories of foreigners canreceive a Visitors Permit:

(1)          Third country nationals that have conducted a marriage with Cypriot citizens

(2)          Third country nationals who apply for extension of their temporary residence permit, provided that they have sufficient financial resources for their maintenance originating from abroad

(3)          Third country nationals who apply for extension of their temporary residence permit in order to conduct a marriage with a Cypriot or an EU citizen

Immigration permit type F

Persons who possess and have fully and freely at their disposal a secured annual income, high enough to give them a decent living in Cyprus, without having to engage in any business, trade or profession. The annual income required should be at least €9568,17 (CY£5,600) for a single applicant and moreover at least €4613,22 (CY£2,700) for every dependent person, but the Immigration Control Board may demand additional amounts as necessary.

Visa for employment

  1. The Application for the issue of Entry and Temporary Residence and Employment Permit is submitted by the employer, to the Civil Registry and Migration Department through the appropriate District Office of the Aliens and Immigration Unit of the Police or at the Central Offices of the Civil Registry and Migration Department in Nicosia.
  2. The application should be submitted along with the contract of employment certified by the Department of Labour of the Ministry of Employment and Social Insurances, which is the competent Department for securing that there are no Cypriots or citizens of Member States of the European Union, available or adequately qualified for the specific job or post prior to recommending the employment of third country nationals.

Application for citizenship

  • NATURALIZATION BASED ON YEARS OF RESIDENCE

It can be submitted by foreign nationals, who have completed seven years of legal residence in the Republic prior to the date of application. In cases of aliens who are either parents or children of Cypriot citizens the time required is five years rather than seven.

  • SCHEME FOR NATURALISATION OF INVESTORS INCYPRUS BY EXCEPTION

On the basis of the Scheme, a non-Cypriot citizen, who meets one of the following economic criteria (A), either personally or through a company/ companies in which he/ she participates as a shareholder – in proportion to his holding percentage, or through investments done by his/her spouse or jointly with the spouse or even as a high-ranking senior manager of a company/ companies that meets one of the economic criteria (A), may apply for the acquisition of the Cypriot citizenship through naturalization by exception.

Schengen visa

Schengen visa is the most common visa for Europe. It enables its holder to enter, freely travel within, and leave the Schengen zone from any of the Schengen member countries. There are no border controls within the Schengen Zone.

PRO-VISA

As of May 2009 a simplified system of granting permission to enter the Republic of Cyprus – PRO VISA has been introduced. It applies only to holders of Russian passports who intend to travel from Russia to Cyprus by a direct flight. Pro-visa is a provisional visa which is issued for an electronic application of a tourist at the Consulate of the Republic of Cyprus. The final entry permit (visa) is placed in a tourist’s passport at the airport upon arrival to Cyprus.

For the convenience of tourists, this system provides the possibility of electronic submission of the application, i.e. by e-mail.

 

UK Visa

 

IMMIGRATION PERMITS

Category A: Persons who intend to work as self employed in agriculture, cattle breeding, bird breeding or fish culture in the Republic, provided that they have in their possession adequate land or a permit to acquire same, they have fully and freely at their disposal capital of approximately €430,000 (CY£250,000) and such an employment should not negatively affect the general economy of the Republic.

Category B: Persons who intend to work as self employed in mining enterprises in the Republic, provided that they have in their possession a relative permit, they have fully and freely at their disposal capital of approximately €350,000 (CY£200,000) and such an employment should not negatively affect the general economy of the Republic.

Category C: Persons who intend to work as self employed in a trade or profession in the Republic, provided that they have in their possession a relative permit, they have fully and freely at their disposal capital of approximately €260,000 (CY£150,000) and such an employment should not affect negatively the general economy of the Republic.

Category D: Persons who intend to work as self employed in a profession or science in the Republic, provided that they have academic or professional qualifications, for which there is demand in Cyprus. Possession of adequate funds is also necessary.

Category E: Persons who have been offered permanent employment in the Republic, which                will        not         create                undue  local      competition.

Category F: Persons who possess and have fully and freely at their disposal a secured annual income, high enough to give them a decent living in Cyprus, without having to engage in any business, trade or profession. The annual income required should be at least €9568,17 (CY£5,600) for a single applicant and moreover at least €4613,22 (CY£2,700) for every dependent person, but the Immigration Control Board may demand additional amounts as necessary. Most applicants come under this Category, the majority of thembeing pensioners or retired persons.

The Visitors section examines cases of third country nationals who enter the Republic of Cyprus and wish to stay for more than three (3) months, without employment rights.

The following categories of foreigners can receive a Visitors Permit:

(1) Third country nationals that have conducted a marriage with Cypriot citizens and their minor children (younger than 18 years old) from a previous marriage and/or parents-in-law from third countries (provided that the provisions of family reunification for family members of a Cypriot are met). These categories must apply for an entry and residence permit filling the form “MCYV2” .

(2)          Third country nationals who apply for extension of their temporary residence permit, provided that they have sufficient financial resources for their maintenance originating from abroad (see MVIS3 file attached below)

(3)          Third country nationals who apply for extension of their temporary residence permit in order to conduct a marriage with a Cypriot or an EU citizen.(see MVIS3 file attached below)

  1. Tourist Visas
  • Visas are issued by the consular authorities of Cyprus in abroad and they can be extended for a maximum period of 3 months. Visas with the term FINAL can only be extended by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs when special reasons exists (e.g. humanitarian reasons, holders of property in Cyprus etc).
  • In the case where foreigners from third countries receive visas from a consular authority of Cyprus and their aim is to achieve an extension in their stay, the term FINAL is not noted and the Civil Registry and Migration Department (C.R.M.D.) can accept an application “MVIS3” after the submission of all the required documents, duly certified.
  • When a third country national is invited in Cyprus for tourist reasons, the

assumption for responsibility of hosting form is completed and submitted along with a bank guarantee (€855 for Asian/American Countries, €515 for Eastern Europe Countries and €340 for Middle East Countries) and a copy of the alien’s passport.